tier 2

Work Visas are designed for medium skilled workers immigrating to the UK and require all applicants to have a confirmed job offer with a British company. (Qualified Nurses, Midwives, Airline Ground Crew, Representatives of Overseas Companies).

The new system, is similar to the old one in so much that the application is employer led with the sponsoring company applying on behalf of the applicant.

As with all the Tier systems, candidates will be assessed against a points test. In this case the minimum number of points required is 50. All applicants will be required to meet this threshold in order to qualify.

Applications for Work Visas must be made by the employer or by a representative acting on his behalf. Work visas are not issued for jobs at manual level, craft, clerical, secretarial or similar levels or for domestic work such as nannies or housekeepers.

General Visa– according to UKVI website you need to be sponsored or have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor – before you can apply to come to the UK to work. The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Intra-Company Transfer Visa

Minister of Religion Visa

Sports Person Visa

If you would like, assistance or advice on any of these categories, we recommend that you contact us to discuss your situation so that we can assess your application and inform you of the likelihood of success and agree a fee structure with you before progressing.

4Visas2UK

SMS your Enquiry about Work Visas Tier 2

Send our Team a text now and we will get back to you

Drawing (9)